Home
About Us
Archive
Coach Education
County Boys
Girls Cricket
League 2019
Shield 2019
Sitemap
Sponsors

 
 

 

  League2018    League 2017 League 2016  League 2015   

Honours Rules  Conditions

 

Youth Cricket League

There has been a steady decline of youth matches being played in Gwent in recent years which was part of a UK-wide phenomena which, incidentally, is also affecting other sports as a result of the encroachment of activities such as on-line gaming and social media on children’s free time. Too many games were being called off for non weather-related reasons such as player availability and the reluctance of oaches to play games without their best players.  The English Cricket Board (ECB) All Stars programme was successfully introducedtwo years ago with the result that we have more Under 9s playing now than ever before. The challenge now is to ensure they continue to play through their teenage years into adulthood. Following consultations with clubs it was agreed to make the following radical changes to the competition last year:

  • No league tables or relegation and promotion.

  • Fixture lists remain to provide a basic structure with a self-selected Premier Group at each age-group plus a number of smaller Groups made up of clubs within a close proximity.

  • The facility to play additional games with teams in other groups through a Fixture Bureau will increase the opportunities to play.

  • The abolishment of Rules and their replacement with Guidelines to allow team managers to be flexible to ‘get the game on’.

The overall aim is to increase the number of matches played while, at the same time, improving the player experience.  While there were teething problems in the first year, there was evidence that the desired objectives were being achieved, and it was agreed to continue on the same path with some minor alterations to arrangements.

Groupings for 2019
 

U11 Premier (8)

U11 Group A (4)

U11 Group B (4)

U11 Group C (4)

U11 Group D (4)

U11 Group E (4)

Abergavenny

Chepstow

Abergavenny

Abertillery

Newport

Malpas

Blackwood

Monmouth

Croesyceiliog

Blackwood

Newport Fugitives

Newport Fugitives

Brecon

Newport

Llanarth

Ebbw Vale

Ponthir

Newport Girls

Chepstow

Sudbrook

Panteg

Newbridge

Pontymister&Crosskeys

Rogerstone

Newport

 

 

 

 

 

Rogerstone

 

 

 

 

 

Sudbrook

 

 

 

 

 

Usk

 

 

 

 

 

           
           

U13 Premier (7)

U13 20 over A (3)

U13 20 over B (3)

U13 Pairs A (4)

U13 Pairs B (3)

U13 Pairs C (3)

Abergavenny

Blackwood

Croesyceiliog

Abercarn

Newbridge B

Malpas

Chepstow

Ebbw Vale

Monmouth

Abertillery

Newport C

Newbridge A

Llanarth

Pontymister&Croskeys

Panteg

Blackwood

Sudbrook

Newport B

Newport

 

 

Brecon

 

 

Newport Fugitives

 

 

 

 

 

Rogerstone

 

 

 

 

 

Usk

 

 

 

 

 

           
           

U15 Premier (7)

U15 Group A (3)

U15 Group B (3)

U15 Group C (3)

   

Abergavenny

Chepstow

Croesyceiliog

Ponthir A

   

Chepstow

Monmouth

Malpas

Blackwood

   

Ebbw Vale

Sudbrook

Ponthir B

Newbridge

   

Llanarth

 

 

 

   

Newport

 

 

 

   

Rogerstone/Fugitives

 

 

 

   

Usk

 

 

 

   

 

Top of Page  Home